Legal & data protection notice

Information according to § 5 TMG:

OFFICEFIRST Real Estate GmbH
Friedrich-Ebert-Anlage 49
60308 Frankfurt am Main

Tel. 069-606050-0

E-Mail: info@officefirst.com
http://www.officefirst.com


Management Board
Guido Piñol (CEO)
Tobias Börsch
Jonas Kriebel
Laurent Machenaud

Corporate Headoffice
Frankfurt am Main

Commercial Register
Amtsgericht Frankfurt I HRB 108833

VAT-ID
DE312947798

Disclaimer
OFFICEFIRST Real Estate GmbH constantly checks and updates the information on its websites. However, we do not assume any guarantee or liability for the topicality, correctness and completeness of the information provided on all pages. The same applies to all other websites referred to by means of direct or indirect references (so-called links). OFFICEFIRST Real Estate GmbH is not responsible for the content of websites that can be reached via such links. At the time of linking, OFFICEFIRST Real Estate GmbH was not aware of any illegal content. This information or the corresponding link will be removed as soon as we become aware of any violations of the law.

Privacy policy

We are very pleased about your interest in our company. The management of OFFICEFIRST Real Estate GmbH attaches great importance to data protection. The OFFICEFIRST Real Estate GmbH website can be used without providing any personal data. However, if a person concerned would like to take advantage of special services offered by our company via our website, it may be necessary to process personal data. If it is necessary to process personal data and there is no legal basis for such processing, we generally obtain the consent of the person concerned.

The processing of personal data, such as the name, address, e-mail address or telephone number of a person concerned, is always carried out in accordance with the basic data protection regulation and in compliance with the country-specific data protection regulations applicable to OFFICEFIRST Real Estate GmbH. By means of this data protection declaration, our company wishes to inform the public about the type, scope and purpose of the personal data collected, used and processed by us. Furthermore, this data protection declaration informs affected persons about the rights to which they are entitled.

OFFICEFIRST Real Estate GmbH, as the person responsible for processing, has implemented numerous technical and organisational measures to ensure that the personal data processed via this website is protected as completely as possible. Nevertheless, Internet-based data transmissions can generally have security gaps, so that absolute protection cannot be guaranteed. For this reason, every person concerned is free to transmit personal data to us by alternative means, for example by telephone.

1. Terms

The data protection declaration of OFFICEFIRST Real Estate GmbH is based on the terms used by the European legislator for directives and regulations when the basic data protection regulation (DS-GVO) was issued. Our data protection declaration should be easy to read and understand for the public as well as for our customers and business partners. To ensure this, we would like to explain the terms used in advance.

We use the following terms, among others, in this privacy policy:

a) Personal data

Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter referred to as "data subject"). An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an on-line identifier, or one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

b) Person concerned

Person concerned means any identified or identifiable natural person whose personal data are processed by the controller.

c) Processing

Processing is any operation or set of operations which is performed upon personal data, whether or not by automatic means, such as collection, recording, organisation, organisation, filing, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

d) Restriction of processing

Restriction of processing is the marking of stored personal data with the aim of restricting their future processing.

e) Profiling

Profiling is any automated processing of personal data consisting of the use of such personal data to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to a natural person, in particular to analyse or predict aspects relating to that natural person's performance at work, economic situation, health, personal preferences, interests, reliability, conduct, location or change of location.

f) Pseudonymisation

Pseudonymisation is the processing of personal data in such a way that the personal data can no longer be attributed to a specific data subject without additional information, provided that this additional information is kept separately and is subject to technical and organisational measures which ensure that the personal data is not attributed to an identified or identifiable natural person.

g) Controller or data controller

Controller or data controller is the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data. Where the purposes and means of such processing are determined by Union law or by the law of the Member States, provision may be made for the controller to be designated in accordance with Union law or the law of the Member States.

h) Processor

Processor is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the controller.

i) Recipient

The recipient is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body to whom personal data are disclosed, whether or not that person is a third party. However, authorities which may receive personal data in the course of a specific investigation, in accordance with Union or national law, are not considered to be recipients.

j) Third party

A third party is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or body other than the data subject, the controller, the processor and the persons who, under the direct authority of the controller or the processor, are authorised to process the personal data.

k) Consent

Consent is any freely given, informed and unequivocal expression of will by the data subject in a specific case, in the form of a declaration or other unequivocal affirmative act by which the data subject signifies his or her consent to the processing of personal data relating to him or her.

2. Name and address of the controller

The controller within the meaning of the basic data protection regulation, other data protection laws applicable in the member states of the European Union and other regulations of a data protection nature is

OFFICEFIRST Real Estate GmbH
Friedrich-Ebert-Anlage 49
60308 Frankfurt am Main
Deutschland
Tel: 069-606050-0
E-Mail: info@officefirst.com
Website: http://www.officefirst.com

3. Collection of general data and information

The OFFICEFIRST Real Estate GmbH website collects a number of general data and information every time a person or automated system accesses the website. This general data and information is stored in the server log files. The following can be recorded: (1) the browser types and versions used, (2) the operating system used by the accessing system, (3) the website from which an accessing system accesses our website (so-called referrer), (4) the sub-websites that are accessed via an accessing system on our website, (5) the date and time of an access to the internet page, (6) an internet protocol address (IP address), (7) the internet service provider of the accessing system, and (8) other similar data and information which serve to prevent danger in case of attacks on our information technology systems.

OFFICEFIRST Real Estate GmbH does not draw any conclusions about the person concerned when using this general data and information. Rather, this information is required in order to (1) deliver the contents of our website correctly, (2) optimise the contents of our website and the advertising for it, (3) ensure the permanent operability of our information technology systems and the technology of our website, and (4) provide law enforcement agencies with the information necessary for prosecution in the event of a cyber attack. This anonymously collected data and information is therefore evaluated by OFFICEFIRST Real Estate GmbH both statistically and with the aim of increasing data protection and data security in our company in order to ultimately ensure an optimum level of protection for the personal data processed by us. The anonymous data of the server log files are stored separately from all personal data provided by a person concerned.

4. Routine deletion and blocking of personal data

The controller processes and stores personal data of the data subject only for the period of time necessary to achieve the purpose of storage or if provided for by the European Directives and Regulations or any other legislator in laws or regulations to which the controller is subject.

If the purpose of storage no longer applies or if a storage period prescribed by the European Directive and Regulation Giver or another responsible legislator expires, the personal data will be blocked or deleted as a matter of routine and in accordance with legal requirements.

5. Rights of the data subject

a) Right to confirmation

Every data subject has the right, granted by the European legislator, to obtain confirmation from the controller as to whether personal data relating to him are being processed. If a data subject wishes to exercise this right of confirmation, he or she may at any time contact an employee of the controller.

b) Right to information

Any person affected by the processing of personal data has the right, granted by the European Directives and Regulations, to obtain at any time and free of charge from the data controller information on the personal data stored about him or her and a copy of this information. In addition, the European Data Protection Supervisor has granted the data subject access to the following information:

  • the processing purposes
  • the categories of personal data processed
  • the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed, in particular to recipients in third countries or international organisations
  • if possible, the planned duration for which the personal data will be stored or, if this is not possible, the criteria for determining this duration
  • the existence of a right of rectification or erasure of personal data relating to them or of a right of objection to their processing by the controller
  • the existence of a right of appeal to a supervisory authority
  • if the personal data are not collected from the data subject: all available information on the origin of the data
  • the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling, in accordance with Article 22 (1) and (4) of the DPA and, at least in these cases, meaningful information about the logic involved and the scope and intended impact of such processing on the data subject

The data subject also has the right to know whether personal data have been transferred to a third country or to an international organisation. If this is the case, the data subject also has the right to be informed of the appropriate safeguards relating to the transfer.

If a data subject wishes to exercise this right of access, he or she may at any time contact an employee of the controller.

c) Right of rectification

Any person affected by the processing of personal data has the right, granted by the European legislator, to request the immediate rectification of incorrect personal data concerning him. The data subject also has the right to request the completion of incomplete personal data, including by means of a supplementary declaration, having regard to the purposes of the processing.

If a data subject wishes to exercise this right of rectification, he or she may at any time contact an employee of the controller.

d) Right of cancellation (right to be forgotten)

Any person affected by the processing of personal data has the right, granted by the European Directives and Regulations, to obtain from the controller the immediate erasure of personal data relating to him or her, where one of the following reasons applies and where the processing is not necessary:

  • The personal data has been collected or otherwise processed for purposes for which it is no longer necessary.
  • The data subject withdraws the consent on which the processing was based under Article 6(1)(a) DS-GVO or Article 9(2)(a) DS-GVO and there is no other legal basis for the processing.
  • The data subject lodges an objection to the processing pursuant to Art. 21 (1) DS-GVO and there are no overriding legitimate reasons for the processing, or the data subject lodges an objection to the processing pursuant to Art. 21 (2) DS-GVO.
  • Personal data were processed unlawfully.
  • The deletion of personal data is necessary to comply with a legal obligation under Union law or the law of the Member States to which the controller is subject.
  • The personal data were collected in relation to information society services offered in accordance with Article 8 paragraph 1 of the DS-GVO.

If one of the above reasons applies and a data subject wishes to have personal data stored by OFFICEFIRST Real Estate GmbH deleted, he or she may contact an employee of the data controller at any time. The employee of OFFICEFIRST Real Estate GmbH will ensure that the request for deletion is complied with immediately.

If the personal data has been made public by OFFICEFIRST Real Estate GmbH and our company is responsible for it in accordance with Art. 17 Para. 1 DS-GVO, OFFICEFIRST Real Estate GmbH is obliged to delete the personal data, OFFICEFIRST Real Estate GmbH will take reasonable measures, including technical measures, taking into account the available technology and the implementation costs, to inform other data controllers who process the published personal data that the data subject has requested these other data controllers to delete all links to this personal data or copies or replications of this personal data, unless the processing is necessary. The employee of OFFICEFIRST Real Estate GmbH will take the necessary steps in individual cases.

e) Right to restrict processing

Any person affected by the processing of personal data has the right granted by the European Directives and Regulations to request the controller to restrict the processing if one of the following conditions is met:

  • Dhe accuracy of personal data is contested by the data subject, for a period of time which allows the data controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data.
  • The processing is unlawful, the data subject refuses to have the personal data deleted and instead requests that the use of the personal data be restricted.
  • The controller no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but the data subject needs them in order to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.
  • The data subject has lodged an objection to the processing in accordance with Art. 21 (1) DS-GVO and it is not yet clear whether the legitimate reasons of the controller outweigh those of the data subject.

If one of the above-mentioned conditions is met and a data subject wishes to request the restriction of personal data stored by OFFICEFIRST Real Estate GmbH, he/she may contact an employee of the data controller at any time. The employee of OFFICEFIRST Real Estate GmbH will arrange for the restriction of processing.

f) Right to data transferability

Any person affected by the processing of personal data has the right, granted by the European Directives and Regulations, to receive the personal data concerning him/her, which have been provided by the data subject to a data controller, in a structured, common and machine-readable format. He/she also has the right to have these data communicated to another controller without hindrance by the controller to whom the personal data have been made available, provided that the processing is based on the consent pursuant to Article 6(1)(a) of the DPA or Article 9(2)(a) of the DPA or on a contract pursuant to Article 6(1)(b) of the DPA, and provided that the processing is carried out by means of automated procedures, unless the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.

Furthermore, when exercising their right to data transfer in accordance with Art. 20 Paragraph 1 DS-GVO, the data subject has the right to request that personal data be transferred directly from one person responsible to another person responsible, insofar as this is technically feasible and provided that the rights and freedoms of other persons are not affected.

In order to assert the right to data transfer, the person concerned can contact an employee of OFFICEFIRST Real Estate GmbH at any time.

g) Right of appeal

Every person concerned by the processing of personal data has the right, granted by the European legislator for directives and regulations, to object at any time, for reasons arising from his or her particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning him or her that is carried out on the basis of Article 6(1)(e) or (f) of the DPA. This also applies to profiling based on these provisions.

In the event of an objection, OFFICEFIRST Real Estate GmbH will no longer process the personal data, unless we can prove compelling reasons for processing worthy of protection that outweigh the interests, rights and freedoms of the person concerned, or the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

If OFFICEFIRST Real Estate GmbH processes personal data for the purpose of direct marketing, the person concerned has the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data for the purpose of such marketing. This also applies to profiling, insofar as it is connected with such direct advertising. If the data subject objects to OFFICEFIRST Real Estate GmbH processing for the purposes of direct marketing, OFFICEFIRST Real Estate GmbH will no longer process the personal data for these purposes.

In addition, the data subject has the right to object, for reasons arising from his or her particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning him or her which is carried out at OFFICEFIRST Real Estate GmbH for the purposes of scientific or historical research or for statistical purposes in accordance with Art. 89 (1) DS-GVO, unless such processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest.

In order to exercise the right to object, the person concerned may contact any employee of OFFICEFIRST Real Estate GmbH or any other employee directly. The data subject is also free to exercise his/her right of objection in connection with the use of information society services, notwithstanding Directive 2002/58/EC, by means of automated procedures involving technical specifications.

h) Automated decisions in individual cases including profiling

Every person concerned by the processing of personal data has the right, granted by the European Directives and Regulations, not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning him or her or significantly affects him or her in a similar way, provided that the decision (1) is not necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract between the data subject and the controller, or (2) is authorised by Union or national legislation to which the controller is subject and such legislation provides for adequate safeguards of the rights and freedoms and legitimate interests of the data subject, or (3) is taken with the explicit consent of the data subject.

If the decision (1) is necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract between the data subject and the responsible party or (2) is made with the express consent of the data subject, OFFICEFIRST Real Estate GmbH shall take reasonable steps to safeguard the rights and freedoms as well as the legitimate interests of the data subject, which shall include at least the right to obtain the intervention of a person on the part of the responsible party, to present its own point of view and to challenge the decision.

If the data subject wishes to exercise rights relating to automated decisions, he or she may at any time contact an employee of the controller.

i) Right to revoke a data protection consent

Every person affected by the processing of personal data has the right, granted by the European Directive and Regulation Giver, to revoke consent to the processing of personal data at any time.

If the data subject wishes to exercise his or her right to withdraw consent, he or she may at any time contact an employee of the controller.

6. Legal basis for the processing

Art. 6 I lit. a DS-GVO serves our company as a legal basis for processing operations for which we obtain consent for a specific processing purpose. If the processing of personal data is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party, as is the case, for example, with processing operations necessary for the supply of goods or the provision of another service or consideration, the processing is based on Art. 6 I lit. b DS-GVO. The same applies to such processing operations which are necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures, for example in cases of enquiries about our products or services. If our company is subject to a legal obligation which makes it necessary to process personal data, for example to fulfil tax obligations, the processing is based on Art. 6 I lit. c DS-GVO. In rare cases, the processing of personal data may be necessary to protect the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person. This would be the case, for example, if a visitor to our company were to be injured and his or her name, age, health insurance details or other vital information had to be disclosed to a doctor, hospital or other third party. In this case the processing would be based on Art. 6 I lit. d DS-GVO. Finally, processing operations could be based on Art. 6 I lit. f DS-GVO. Processing operations which are not covered by any of the above legal bases are based on this legal basis if the processing is necessary to safeguard a legitimate interest of our company or of a third party, provided that the interests, fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject do not prevail. We are permitted to carry out such processing operations in particular because they have been specifically mentioned by the European legislator. In this respect, it took the view that a legitimate interest could be assumed if the data subject is a customer of the person responsible (Recital 47 Sentence 2 DS-GVO).

7. Legitimate interests in the processing pursued by the controller or a third party

If the processing of personal data is based on Article 6 I lit. f DS-GVO, our legitimate interest is to carry out our business activities for the benefit of the well-being of all our employees and our shareholders.

8. Duration for which the personal data are stored

The criterion for the duration of storage of personal data is the respective legal retention period. After expiry of the period, the corresponding data is routinely deleted if it is no longer required for the fulfilment or initiation of a contract.

9. Legal or contractual provisions making the personal data available; necessity for the conclusion of the contract; obligation of the data subject to provide the personal data; possible consequences of not providing it

We would like to inform you that the provision of personal data is partly required by law (e.g. tax regulations) or can also result from contractual regulations (e.g. information on the contractual partner). Sometimes it may be necessary for a contract to be concluded that a data subject provides us with personal data, which must subsequently be processed by us. For example, the person concerned is obliged to provide us with personal data if our company concludes a contract with him/her. Failure to provide the personal data would mean that the contract with the person concerned could not be concluded. Before the person concerned makes personal data available, the person concerned must contact one of our employees. Our employee will inform the data subject on a case-by-case basis whether the provision of the personal data is required by law or contract or is necessary for the conclusion of the contract, whether there is an obligation to provide the personal data and what the consequences would be if the personal data were not provided.

10. The existence of an automated decision-making system

As a responsible company, we avoid automatic decision making or profiling.

This data protection declaration was created by the data protection declaration generator of DGD Deutsche Gesellschaft für Datenschutz GmbH, which acts as External Data Protection Officer Essen, in cooperation with the data protection lawyers of the law firm WILDE BEUGER SOLMECKE | Rechtsanwälte.

Photo credit
© OfficeFirst Real Estate GmbH
© iStock

Music credit Films
© Soundtaxi

Marketing partner:
Celexis GmbH
T +49 30 23 54 89 75

Contact person:
Mirko Bunge
X8.Berlin@celexis.de

© 2021 all rights reserved
Legal & data protection notice